The Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Levan Davitashvili, announced a substantial investment of ₾85 million in the Kutaisi International Airport.
Speaking after a government session, he emphasized that the investment aims to optimize the airport's operations and enable it to achieve its full potential.
"The airport in Kutaisi should excel not only in facilitating passenger travel but also in unlocking its full operational capacity," Davitashvili stated. He disclosed that planning is already in progress for a new runway, which will replace the existing one plagued by insurmountable issues. "Based on expert evaluations, refurbishing the current runway is unfeasible. Hence, we are working on a new design, and by year's end, we will initiate the bidding process to select a construction firm," he added.
Davitashvili further elaborated that the new runway, spanning 3.5 kilometers, is expected to be completed within an 18-month timeframe. "The modernized airport infrastructure will enable us to accommodate a wide variety of aircraft, including both passenger and cargo planes," he noted.
The investment comes at a time when Kutaisi International Airport is experiencing unprecedented growth. Over the first seven months of this year, passenger traffic surged by 90% compared to the pre-pandemic levels, while the number of flights increased by 76%. In fact, the airport recently set a new record: the flight frequency in July 2023 was 94% higher than that in the same month of 2019, before the pandemic struck.
The upgrades are envisioned to further elevate the airport's role as a pivotal hub for transportation, marking a significant milestone in Georgia's aviation sector.