39 Killed in Train Collision in Spain
Thirty-nine people were killed when two high-speed trains derailed in Spain. About 100 others were injured, some of them seriously. Spain’s Ministry of the Interior reported this on the night of Monday, January 19. The tragedy occurred on the evening of January 18 in the Spanish province of Córdoba.
The Orthodox Church celebrates the Baptism of the Lord today
The Orthodox Church celebrates the Baptism of the Lord on January 19.
Georgian figure skaters Luka Berulava and Anastasia Metelkina won the gold medal at the European Championships in Sheffield
Representing Georgia, Luka Berulava and Anastasia Metelkina claimed gold medals in pair skating at the European Figure Skating Championships. The tournament is being held in the English city of Sheffield.
The “Georgian Dream” Party Files Official Complaint with the BBC
The party “Georgian Dream — Democratic Georgia” has submitted an official complaint to the BBC, the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili, said at a briefing.