Employees of the Department for Combating Human Trafficking and Illegal Migration of the Main Directorate for Combating Organized Crime of the Main Criminal Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia detained K.T., born in 1974, who was convicted in the past and is currently on probation. charge of fraud based on a judge's order. This is reported by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
Record Electricity Exports Boost Georgia's Revenue by $80 Million in First Seven Months of 2023
In an unprecedented surge, Georgia has set a new record in electricity exports for the first seven months of 2023. According to official data, the country exported a total of 1,140.7 million kWh from January to July. This signifies a substantial uptick from the annual figure of 971.1 million kWh recorded in 2022.
National Food Agency Halts Production at Nikora Trade Amid Salmonella Outbreak
The National Food Agency has temporarily suspended the production of ready-made meals at Nikora Trade, following confirmed cases of salmonella poisoning.
Sopho Japaridze launches campaign in support of Mikheil Saakashvili
Sopho Japaridze, a member of the United National Movement, whom ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili called his representative, told reporters that she was starting a campaign in which she would visit all of Georgia and convey the opinion of the population to Mikheil Saakashvili.
No new strain of coronavirus infection reported in Georgia - NCDC & PH
The National Center for Disease Control and Public Health of Georgia issued a statement saying that not a single case of infection with a new strain of coronavirus EG.5 has been recorded in Georgia.