Georgia, along with Moldova and Ukraine, may soon begin the process of negotiations to join the European Union, according to Charles Michel, the President of the European Council.
During a meeting with Moldovan President Maia Sandu in Chisinau, Michel stated that a new report from the European Commission will be published in the coming months, which will determine the official start of the negotiation process.
Michel hopes that a positive decision will be made before the end of the year, and the process will begin by then. The decision to start the negotiations will be a political one based on the report published by the European Commission. Georgia's accession to the EU will be a significant step for the country, providing greater access to European markets, increased investment, and enhanced political and economic ties.