“I, as the head of government and a representative of the ruling party, express my full support to all judges, during our rule the court has become independent and free from interference both within the country and from abroad,” the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili said after meeting with members of the High Council of Justice in the Supreme Court, answering questions from journalists" - Irakli Garibashvili said.
"As the head of government noted, the interference of any country in the sovereign court of a sovereign country is unacceptable.
“I would like to inform you that I had a meeting with Mrs. Nino, as well as with the judges, members of the council. My main message was and remains the following: I, as head of government and representative of the ruling party, fully support all judges.
The judiciary became independent under our rule, free from all interference, both internal and external. Of course, any interference or any influence on judges is unacceptable. This is absolutely unacceptable for me, for all of us. Especially when it comes to a sovereign country, a sovereign court and judges.
I also assured the distinguished judges of our full support. We will do our best to protect the independence of the judiciary, the freedom of the judiciary from any interference, any pressure.
This is our stated policy and the main goal that we have been striving for since our team came to power. You all know very well that over the past 10 years we have carried out fundamental reforms in the courts in order to make the court what it is today - independent and free.
I want to emphasize once again that this is certainly unacceptable, and we cannot allow any country to interfere in the sovereign court of a sovereign country. Whether it be internal interference, government intervention, or any other interference from any other branch of government. Also, of course, interference of other countries in the internal affairs of our court is not allowed. I would like to once again confirm our support for the judges," - Irakli Garibashvili said.